PV Foundation


Our mission is to support the ideals of the district by providing supplemental assistance to the students, staff and programs of the Pleasant Valley Community District beyond what is provided by regular district resources.

 

1,166

Scholarships
Awarded
 

$1 Million

Raised For
Scholarships
 

$113K

Awarded in
2021

Congratulations to the Class of 2022
PVFF Scholarship Recipients!

129 students were awarded scholarships!


For photos of the event, click here.

American Legion Buffalo Bill Post 347, LeClaire, IA Scholarship
Joe Gaya
Ann & Rainsford Brown Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Emma Melz
Arconic Science Achievement Scholarship
Carter Dougherty
Ascentra Credit Union (Dale Owen Be the Light) Scholarship
Ria Patel
Bettendorf HyVee Citizenship Scholarship
Devon Katragadda
Bettendorf Rotary Scholarships
Claire Horsfield & Alyse Zuiderveen
Bettendorf/Pleasant Valley Baseball Participation Scholarship
Blake Fitzgerrel
Beverly Kaighin Memorial Scholarship
Meredith Onions
Bill & Ellen Stradt Family Scholarship
Vrindha Vegiraju
Brett Greenwood "Total Effort" Scholarship
Aidan Kilstrom
Bridgeview Elementary Achievement Scholarship
Makena Richards
Carl D. Schillig Memorial Scholarship
Tarun Vedula
Carolyn & Joseph Martin Family Scholarship
Niyati Kulkarni
Cathy Wales Memorial Scholarship
Jillian Keppy
Chris (Murphy) Grillot Nursing Scholarship
Shravani Inampudi
Christine Harvey "True Blue" Scholarship
Shreya Nair
Chuck Murphy "Spartan Spirit" Scholarship
Jake Dolphin
Cody Elementary Achievement Scholarship
Bella Vondracek
Coe Noack Memorial Scholarship
Meadow Bruner
Connie Schlabach Memorial Scholarship
Cory Regenwether
Crist Family Scholarship
Solomon Kelsch
Crystal Neuhaus Memorial Scholarship
Kora Ruff
Cyndy Behrer Leadership Scholarship
Ashley Lindquist
Dale Murphy Navy Scholarship
Ryan Thoreson
Dan Claussen Memorial Scholarship
John Carber
David J. Ramnath Memorial
Gavin Pangan
Deborah R. Menke Leadership Scholarship
Megan Schiltz
Dlouhy Family Scholarship
Damien Hermann
Dr. Azeemuddin and Faaiza Z. Ahmed Family Scholarship
Katie Lee
Dr. Dale Barber "True Grit" Scholarship
Abraham Rodriguez
Dr. ViJay Rajendran Family Scholarship
Kennedy Brady
Drish Family Scholarship - Biological Sciences 
Megan Eilers
Drish Family Scholarship - Engineering
Ben Kammler
Dunlay Family Scholarship
Alexa Mulchahy
English Department Achievement Scholarship
Jayne Abraham
Eric Dippel Scholarship
Nathan Barlow
Evelyn Lehman iHope Scholarship
Kayla Townsend
Family & Consumer Sciences Achievement Scholarship
Alexis Lindauer
Gene & Arlene Vincent Family Scholarship
Mukul Kulkarni
Hashmat Siddiqui & Manazir Family Scholarship
Alana Kruse
Hopewell Elementary Achievement Scholarship
Nathan Romans
Horan Family Scholarship
Anna Marie Starkenburg
J Fred & Maxine Green Family Scholarship
Ella Scales
J. Andrew Green Memorial Scholarship
Jaydlyn Skinner 
James D. Morrison Memorial Scholarship
Hailey Mitchell
Jana S. Witte Memorial Scholarship - Band 
Arsh Manazir
Jana S. Witte Memorial Scholarship - Orchestra
Alec Hennings
Jana S. Witte Memorial Scholarship - Vocal Music
Caroline Sierk
Janet E. Keady Memorial Scholarship
Sydney Brandmeyer
Janice Couch Memorial Scholarship
JT Muszalski
Jayne Lee Andreesen Memorial Scholarship
Lila Teitle
Jeffrey and Jane Paul Family Scholarship
Ryan Dolphin
Jeffrey J. Donahue Memorial Scholarship
Brady Hunter & Alex Hunter
Jeremy "Red" Scannell Memorial Scholarship
Justin Ancelet
Joe & Sue Kaesbauer Memorial Scholarship
Addie Kerkhoff
Jon Allbee Memorial Scholarship
Ryan Groenenboom
Jon P. Bowe Memorial Scholarship
Campbell Wolfe
Joshua D. Fullmer Memorial Scholarship
Seth Brecht
Kathryn Ludwig Humanitarian Scholarship
Kaitlyn Lindauer
Katie Dlouhy Memorial Scholarship
Carter Carroll
Kay Kaiser Memorial Scholarship
Mattisen Moats-Carr
Ken Murphy Humanity Scholarship
Keval Wagher
Kyle Dippel Scholarship
Ryan Saddler
Larry Johnsen Family Scholarship
Sydney Zabel
LeClaire Lion's Club Service Scholarship
John D'Antico
LeClaire Manufacturing Achievement Scholarship
Adelaide Wolfe
Lindsay Suhl Memorial Scholarship
Chloe Isbell
Maggie Tinsman Arts Scholarship
Parker Paulson
Margaret McNamara Scholarship
Catherine Moore
Marilyn & Burt Gearhart Family Scholarship
Benson Richards
Marilyn Roudabush Gearhart Education Scholarship
Erika Holmberg
Mark Murphy Inculsive Community Scholarship
Nada Bazaraa
Mary Mulvihill Memorial Scholarship
George Rothbart
Masonic Snow Lodge #44 Scholarship
Aidan Judd
Math Department Achievement Scholarship
Beatrice Sears
Meritt & Dorothy Parsons Family Scholarship
Sydney Dolphin
Missy Dippel Scholarship
Isabella Burkhart
Molly Dippel Scholarship
Ian Olderog
ORA Scholarship
Will Fairman
Ozzie Osterberg "Team Spirit" Scholarship
Mara McClimon
Pamela D. Johnson Memorial Scholarship
Emilee Stock
Paul N. Lensmeyer "Doing What is Right" Memorial Scholarship
Alyssa Smith
Pepsi Cola Bottling Company Scholarship
Hope Willwerth
Performing & Visual Arts Achievement Scholarship
Harper Clark
Philip A. Czachowski Memorial
Joel Lawlor & Collin Melody
Pleasant View Elementary Achievement Scholarship
Sidney Brockmann
PTA Character Counts Scholarship
Lauren Anderson
PVEA Scholarship
Max Withers
Quad City Telugu Sangham Scholarship
Claire Haas
R. Hovey Tinsman Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Rithvik Vanga
Rahila A. Foad and Foad Family Kindness Scholarship
Malinali Sanchez Carmona
Ralph & Marjorie VenHorst Family Scholarship
Jahni Harn
Rao Chitneni Memorial Scholarship
Tanisha Nanisetty
Ray and Joyce Bauwens Dedication to Service Scholarship
Corinne Johnson
Rex Grove Creative Writing Scholarship
Lauren McGovern
Riverdale Heights Elementary Achievement Scholarship
Emily Hoskins
Russ Murphy Pay It Forward Scholarship
Lauren Puthoff
Sandy Stevens Spartan Shield Scholarship
Allisa Pandit
Schillig Family Scholarship
Ava Kwak
Senator Christine Gearhart Cournoyer "Unlocking Potential" Scholarship
Elizabeth Tessen
Social Studies Achievement Scholarship
Isaiah Pielak
Spartan Assembly Scholarship
Elsa Gilbeck
Spartan Legacy Scholarship - Honoring Jim Spelhaug 
Sana Nadeem
Spartan Nation Band Scholarship
Vinay Joshi
Spartan Nation Boy's Cross Country Scholarship
Matt Bender
Spartan Nation Girl's Cross Country Scholarship
Lizzie McVey
Spartan Nation Determination Scholarship
Ryan Vance
Spartan Nation Extra Mile Scholarship
Barrett Lindmark
Spartan Nation Perseverance Scholarship
Drew Micek
Spartan Nation iHope Scholarships
Aine Moffit, Sarah Kustes, Aayusha Adhikari
Spartan STEM Scholarship
Clayton Coker
Spirit of Inclusion Scholarship
Raksha Kumar
Steven J. Vanderhorn Memorial Scholarship
David Scranton
Ted and Carole Minnick Family Scholarship
Georgia Troendle
Thomas St. Clair Memorial Scholarship
Kavya Kalathur
Tinsman Family Education Scholarship
Lila Teitle
Tom and Martha Shaff Licea Family Scholarship
Sami Alsheika
Tyler Dippel Scholarship
Peyton Pelletier
Wil Hanson Inspire Kindness Scholarship 
Riley Morgan
Will Kohn Memorial Medical Scholarship 
Natalie Carslake
Will Kohn Memorial Education Scholarship
Summer Halsey
William H. Myatt Scholarship
Grace Engstrom
Windmiller Family Tradesman Grant
Bryce Eaves
World Language Department Achievement Scholarship
Anika Schmidts

Building A Foundation


Thanks to generous donors from across the country, the Pleasant Valley Educational Foundation works to build a foundation for our students to grow and achieve their dreams. Our scholarship program helps students to pursue post-secondary educational opportunities. New research shows less than 5% of Quad City students who do not start a post-secondary program immediately after high school will not complete a program, whether it’s a four-year degree or a vocational program. The Foundation scholarships give students an incentive to continue their educations and, in turn, build our community.

Watch to see how the PVEF has helped students over the last 25 years.