PV Awards Scholarships

The Pleasant Valley Educational Foundation has awarded more than 110 scholarships to the class of 2021. Each scholarship is funded by a family who chose to name a scholarship for a loved one, business, or service organization.  You can watch the May 12 ceremony here. Watch the May 19 ceremony here.  Scroll down for pictures!

Congratulations to these seniors!

American Legion Buffalo Bill Post 347, LeClaire, IA Scholarship -Enrique Riojas Berazaluce
Ann & Rainsford Brown Jr. Memorial Scholarship - Kendall Jarvis
Arconic Science Achievement Scholarship - Alexander Xiao
Bettendorf HyVee Citizenship Scholarship - Kaitlyn Gause
Bettendorf Rotary: In Memory of Chuck Mooney, William Stradt and Rich & Dee James Scholarship - Megan Strusz and Elizabeth Pischke
Bettendorf/Pleasant Valley Baseball Participation Scholarship - Seth Good
Beverly Kaighin Memorial Scholarship - Addison Hegland
Bill & Ellen Stradt Family Scholarship - Courtney Mohr
Brett Greenwood "Total Effort" Scholarship - Anthony Tappa
Bridgeview Elementary Achievement Scholarship - Sarah Ramsdell
Carl D. Schillig Memorial Scholarship - Nathan Boleyn
Carolyn & Joseph Martin Family Scholarship - Christina Li
Cathy Wales Memorial Scholarship - Allison Suen
Christine Harvey "True Blue" Scholarship - Alexander Thorne
Chuck Murphy "Spartan Spirit" Scholarship - Kaitlyn Christ
Cody Elementary Achievement Scholarship - Emerson Peters
Coe Noack Memorial Scholarship - Chloe Taylor
Connie Schlabach Memorial Scholarship - Alex Hurtado
Crystal Neuhaus Memorial Scholarship - Ryan Mumey
Cyndy Behrer Leadership Scholarship - Roshni Patel
Dale Owen "Be the Light" Scholarship - Grace Pender
Dan Claussen Memorial Scholarship - Macey McKinnon
David J. Ramnath Memorial Scholarship - Shveta Kalathur
Deborah R. Menke Leadership Scholarship - Michael VanDerSchaaf
Dlouhy Family Scholarship - Aslynn Brown
Dr. Dale Barber "True Grit" Scholarship - Nathan Lokenvitz
Dr. ViJay Rajendran Family Scholarship -Jordan Mimms
Drish Family Scholarship - Biological Sciences Scholarship - Sarah Babka
Drish Family Scholarship - Engineering Scholarship - Luke Brunsvold
English Department Achievement Scholarship - Alyce Brown
Eric Dippel Scholarship - Alex Clemons
Evelyn Lehman iHope Scholarship - Morgan Webb
Family & Consumer Sciences Achievement Scholarship - Ella Speich
Gene & Arlene Vincent Family Scholarship- Gautham Suresh
Hashmat Siddiqui & Manazir Family Scholarship - Katelyn Clark
Hopewell Elementary Achievement Scholarship - Ahmed Baig
Horan Family Scholarship - Manoa Kapua
J Fred & Maxine Green Family Scholarship - Kalen Bunch
J. Andrew Green Memorial Scholarship - Akash Pradeep
James D. Morrison Memorial Scholarship - Paris Fietsam
Jana S. Witte Memorial - Band Scholarship - Lindsay Davison
Jana S. Witte Memorial - Orchestra Scholarship - Connor R. Miller
Jana S. Witte Memorial - Vocal Music Scholarship - Benjamin Curran
Janet E. Keady Memorial Scholarship - Rylee Bales
Janice Couch Memorial Scholarship -Eli Erickson
Jayne Lee Andreesen Memorial Scholarship - Aditi Parab
Jeffrey and Jane Paul Family Scholarship - Michael Musal
Jeffrey J. Donahue Memorial Scholarships - Cedric Ragins and Jacob Townsend
Jeremy "Red" Scannell Memorial Scholarship - Emily Wood
Joe & Sue Kaesbauer Memorial Scholarship - Anirudh Pradeep
John P. Bowe Memorial Scholarship - Emma Cramer
Jon Allbee Memorial Scholarship - Alexandria Mamros
Joshua D. Fullmer Memorial Scholarship - Paige Odefey
Kathryn Ludwig Humanitarian Scholarship - Savannah Ervin
Katie Dlouhy Memorial Scholarship - Eoin Fitzgerald
Kay Kaiser Memorial Scholarship - Mariana Garza Rodriguez
Kyle Dippel Scholarship - Reese Wendell
Larry Johnsen Family Scholarship - Abigail Minor
LeClaire Lion's Club Service Scholarship - Jared Jones
LeClaire Manufacturing Achievement Scholarship -Kaley Petersen
Lindsay Suhl Memorial Scholarship - Olivia Lucas
Maggie Tinsman Arts Scholarship - Sarah McVey
Marilyn & Burt Gearhart Family Scholarship - Kane Zemo
Masonic Snow Lodge #44 Scholarship - Logan Croll
Math Department Achievement Scholarship - Jonathan Sulgrove
Meritt & Dorothy Parsons Family Scholarship - Owen Jones
Missy Dippel Scholarship - Maegan Neil
Molly Dippel Scholarship - Erica Heiselman
ORA Scholarship - Emad Haque
Ozzie Osterberg "Team Spirit" Scholarship - Sophia Lindquist
Pamela D. Johnson Memorial Scholarship - Siddharth Sharma
Paul N. Lensmeyer "Doing What Is Right" Memorial Scholarship - Reese Thompson
Pepsi Cola Bottling Company Scholarship -Jack Umland
Performing & Visual Arts Achievement Scholarship - Uma Kasichainula
Philip A. Czachowski Memorial Scholarship - Brooks Reiter
Pleasant View Elementary Achievement Scholarship - Alexander Knaack
PTA Character Counts Scholarship -Julia Houghton
PVEA Scholarship Scholarship - Isabella Howell
Quad City Telugu Sangham Scholarship - Gayathri Pundi
R. Hovey Tinsman Jr. Memorial Scholarship - Amber Matthews
Rahila A. Foad Memorial & Foad Family Kindness Scholarship - Anna Thorne
Ralph & Marjorie VenHorst Family Scholarship - Mackenzie Quinn
Rao Chitneni Memorial Scholarship - Samuel Kowing
Ray and Joyce Bauwens Dedication to Service Scholarship - Kaitlyn Drish
Riverdale Heights Elementary Achievement Scholarship - Aditi Nachnani
Schillig Family Scholarship Scholarship - Maleigha McCulley
Social Studies Achievement Scholarship - Ingrid Hofmann
Spartan Assembly School Involvement Scholarship - Ramya Subramaniam
Spartan Legacy - Honoring Jim Spelhaug Scholarship - Jordyn Edwinson
Spartan Nation Band Scholarship - Samuel McGrath
Spartan Nation Boy's Cross Country Scholarship - Kole Sommer
Spartan Nation Determination Scholarship - Madison Brady
Spartan Nation Extra Mile Scholarship - Nathan VanUtrecht
Spartan Nation Girl's Cross Country Scholarship - Morgan Miller
Spartan Nation iHope Scholarship - Stiles Walker
Spartan Nation iHope Scholarship - Charles Whisler
Spartan Nation iHope Scholarship - Eli DeZarn
Spartan Nation Perseverance Scholarship - Corea Conner
Spartan STEM Scholarship - Genevieve McShane
Spirit of Inclusion Scholarship - Anali Anderson
Steven J. Vanderhorn Memorial Scholarship - Alex Melvin
Ted and Carole Minnick Family Scholarship - Addison Menke
Thomas St. Clair Memorial Scholarship - Cassandra Smith
Tinsman Family Education Scholarship - Cyrus Barati
Tom and Martha Shaff Licea Family Scholarship - Michael Nauman
Tyler Dippel Scholarship - Ella Litchfield
Wil Hanson Inspire Kindness Scholarship - Jaden Waterhouse
Will Kohn Memorial Scholarship - Education Scholarship - Paulina Garza Rodriguez
Will Kohn Memorial Scholarship - Medical Scholarship - Riley Vice
William H. Myatt Scholarship - Lydia Cox
World Language Department Achievement Scholarship - Emma Engler