PV Artists Shine at PTA Reflections Ceremony

Pleasant Valley is proud to announce results of the 2023 PTA Reflections Contest.  This year students participated in six different categories, including Dance Choreography, Film Production, Literature, Music Composition, Photography, and Visual Arts.  Experts from across the area judged the work based on how students' interpreted the theme "Show Your Voice", their creativity, and technique.  Students who achieved an Award of Excellence will advance to the state competition. Scroll down to the photos at the bottom of the page and click to enlarge to seethe photographs and visual arts submissions.  Click here to see all dance choreography, music composition and film submissions.

Special thanks to our judges - Dance Choreography (K - 12th Grade): Emily Tinsman - Former Miss Iowa and Music Teacher, Film Production (K - 12th Grade): Sandy Yoder - Former John Deere Media Developer, Literature (K - 5th Grade): Kristine Mahllyer - Retired English Teacher, Literature (6th - 12th Grade): Sara Kinzenbaw - Executive and Broadcast Communications Consultant, Former Broadcast Journalist Anchor and Reporter Music Composition (K - 12th Grade): Ben Schwind - Programming/Communications Specialist for River Music Experience, Photography (K - 2nd Grade, 6th - 12th Grade): Laura Mullen - Photographer, Photography (3rd - 5th Grade): Katie Lewis - Employee of North Scott School District, Part-time Photographer, Visual Arts (K - 2nd Grade): Kit Sayles - Former Art Teacher
Visual Arts (3rd - 5th Grade): Ahmad Waheed Cheema - Local Artist Visual Arts, and (6th - 12th Grade): Bill Marsoun - Former Art Teacher.

And big thanks to the PTA Reflections Committee: Dominique Friebel, Maria Iftikhar, Leta Rose, Stephanie Peterson, Lauren Sels, Sirisha Satti, Rebecca Stein, Jasline Dhillon, 
Jessica Klemetson, Tara Bries, Maria Iftikhar, and Shawn Rice.

BRIDGEVIEW
Literature
Reina Burds Award of Excellence
Natalie Spartz Award of Excellence

Photography

Benjamin Rose Award of Excellence
Aaron Spartz Award of Merit (3)

Visual Arts

Landrie Burds Award of Excellence
Reina Burds Award of Excellence
Anthony Macario Contributing Artist
Lois Rose Award of Merit
Aaron Spartz Contributing Artist (2)
Teko Vovo Contributing Artist

CODY
Dance Choreography
Grayson McClimon Award of Merit

Film Production
Ari Dusing Award of Excellence
Xander Looby Award of Excellence
Frank Lovich Contributing Artist (2)
Parker Peterson Award of Excellence
Piper Peterson Award of Excellence
Oliver Ward Award of Excellence

Literature
Lily Blank Award of Excellence
CJ Cherney Award of Merit
Cyrus Foad Award of Excellence
Sarah Foad Award of Excellence
Mikeah Jones Award of Excellence
Lena Ninotta Award of Merit
Sophia Sundar Award of Merit
Brooke Walker Award of Excellence (2)
Brooke Walker Award of Merit
Keira Weber Award of Excellence

Music Composition
Elise Cabay Award of Excellence
Howie Gisi Award of Merit

Photography
Emma Fox Award of Merit
Paetyn Peterson Award of Excellence
Peatyn Peterson Award of Merit
Parker Peterson Award of Merit (2)
Piper Peterson Award of Excellence
Piper Peterson Award of Merit

Visual Arts
Vivian Appel Award of Merit
Vincent Bagenstos Contributing Artist
Evelyn Ballheim Contributing Artist
Kira Beitzel Award of Excellence
Lincoln Besse Contributing Artist
Hadley Bishop Award of Excellence
Hadley Burkle Award of Merit
Ethan Coffman Award of Merit
Evan Coffman Award of Merit (2)
Evan Coffman Contributing Artist (2)
Ellie Coulter Contributing Artist
Carter Deines Contributing Artist
Elle Deines Contributing Artist (2)
Aidan Drayer Contributing Artist
Cyrus Foad Award of Excellence
Sarah Foad Award of Excellence
Sarah Foad Contributing Artist
Avery Garner Award of Merit
Grace Garnica Contributing Artist
Marley Harper Award of Merit
Marley Harper Contributing Artist
Grant Hochgesang Contributing Artist
Spencer Howerton Contributing Artist
Emaan Hussain Contributing Artist (2)
Humza Hussain Award of Merit
Humza Hussain Contributing Artist
Safia Hussain Award of Excellence
Safia Hussain Contributing Artist
Jewel Joplin Award of Excellence
Oliver Kinzenbaw Award of Excellence
Ruby Larsen Award of Merit
Morgan Lemke Contributing Artist
Madison Levitt Contributing Artist
Hayes Lovich Contributing Artist
Joao Roncolato Marangoni Contributing Artist
Sylvia Mausser Contributing Artist
Emery Peterson Contributing Artist
Paetyn Peterson Award of Excellence
Parker Peterson Award of Merit
Piper Peterson Award of Merit
Piper Peterson Contributing Artist
Roman Ramirez Contributing Artist
Rosie Rees Award of Merit
Caleb Richardel Contributing Artist
Mildred Schnekloth Contributing Artist (2)
Micheala Schotz Contributing Artist
Carver Schultz Contributing Artist (2)
Declan Scully Contributing Artist
Elijah Smith Contributing Artist (2)
Ivy Stearman Contributing Artist
Scarlett Stearman Award of Merit
Scarlett Stearman Contributing Artist
Whitney Tranel Contributing Artist
Bailey Walker Award of Merit
Lily Ward Contributing Artist
Liam Webb Contributing Artist
Rhett Weber Award of Excellence
Payton Winslow Contributing Artist
Tatum Worden Contributing Artist

FOREST GROVE 

Dance Choreography
Maya Ahmad Award of Excellence
Lucia Bravo Alanis Award of Merit
Haley Seier Award of Merit
Natalie Seier Award of Merit

Film Production
Simon Waugh Award of Merit

Literature
Jack Friebel Award of Excellence

Photography
Jack Friebel Award of Merit (2)
Haley Seier Award of Merit
Natalie Seier Award of Merit
Harper Sels Award of Merit (3)
Alice Worlton Award of Excellence

Visual Arts
Joseph Evanovich Award of Excellence (2)
Isabella Flores Award of Merit
Max Flores Award of Excellence
Stella Nolan Award of Excellence
Haley Seier Contributing Artist
Natalie Seier Contributing Artist
Harper Sels Contributing Artist
Alice Worlton Award of Excellence
Alice Worlton Contributing Artist

 

 

HOPEWELL
Dance Choreography

Ashlyn Johnson Award of Excellence
Thanuja Lakshmanan Award of Merit
Ria Reddy Rikkala Award of Merit
Vedha Selvan Award of Merit
Emma Stein Award of Excellence

Film Production
Halana Jones Award of Excellence
Akshara Thiyagarajan Award of Excellence
Drithi Chandra Udutha Award of Excellence
Sai Nikhil Yeluru Award of Merit

Literature
Meghana Annem Award of Excellence
Rahul Annem Award of Excellence
Drake Griswold Award of Excellence
Saanvi Kalagiri Award of Excellence (3)
Varsha Kanathur Award of Merit
Chahana Katreddy Award of Excellence
Parthasaradhi Katreddy Award of Excellence
Lillian Marchik Award of Excellence (2)
Llillian Marchik Award of Merit
Haven O’Brian Award of Excellence
Varun Satti Award of Excellence
Vedha Selvan Award of Excellence (2)
Akshara Thiyagarajan Award of Excellence
Drithi Chandra Udutha Award of Excellence
Sai Nikhil Yeluru Award of Excellence

Music Composition
Bhavik Agrawal Award of Merit
Meghana Annem Award of Excellence
Rahul Annem Award of Excellence
Leonidas Awana Award of Excellence
Gia Mallapur Award of Excellence
Akshara Thiyagarajan Award of Excellence
 

Photography
Abrahim Belsha Award of Excellence
Anant Bhugra Award of Merit (2)
Gabrielle Bries Award of Merit
Miles Campbell Award of Merit
Varsha Kanathur Award of Merit (4)
Akshara Thiyagarajan Award of Excellence
Akshara Thiyagarajan Award of Merit
Drithi Chandra Udutha Award of Merit
Sai Nikhil Yeluru Award of Merit (2)

Visual Arts
Meghana Annem Award of Excellence
Abrahim Belsha Award of Excellence
Gabrielle Bries Award of Merit
Akshaj Chidananda Award of Merit
Varsha Kanathur Award of Merit (2)
Chahana Katreddy Contributing Artist
Parthasaradhi Katreddy Award of Merit
Hailey Klauer Award of Merit
Jane Layton Award of Excellence
Kate Layton Award of Merit
Chethana Malapati Contributing Artist
Lillian Marchik Award of Merit
Zaina Osman Award of Excellence
Yusef Osman Award of Merit
Hayley Rennert Award of Merit
Vedha Selvan Award of Merit
Jocelyn Senasu Contributing Artist
Sophia Senasu Award of Merit
Aishani Pearl Sinha Contributing Artist
Bradley Stein Award of Merit
Akshara Thiyagarajan Award of Excellence (2)
Drithi Chandra Udutha Award of Merit

PLEASANT VIEW

Dance Choreography
Smyra Goyal Award of Merit

Literature
Aditi Bahia Award of Merit
Pranya Bajjuri Award of Excellence
Meehir Kulkarni Award of Excellence
Trimaan Kumra Award of Merit (2)
Trimaan Kumra Contributing Artist
Saiesha Pradhan Award of Excellence

Music Composition
Saiesha Pradhan Award of Excellence
Siddhant Pradhan Award of Excellence

Photography
Pranya Bajjuri Award of Merit (2)
Grace Gilroy Award of Merit
Saiesha Pradhan Award of Merit
Siddhant Pradhan Award of Merit

Visual Arts
Aditi Bahia Award of Merit
Pranya Bajjuri Award of Excellence
Kharanshu Kumra Award of Excellence
Tirthyaad Kumra Award of Merit
Trimaan Kumra Award of Merit (2)
Clare Osmun Award of Merit
Collin Schnell Award of Merit
Weston Schroeder Award of Merit

 

 

RIVERDALE  HEIGHTS 

Dance Choreography
Nikhil Balasubramanian Award of Merit
Yogan Balasubramanian Award of Excellence

Film Production
Nikhil Balasubramanian Award of Merit
Yogan Balasubramanian Award of Merit
Manan Banker Award of Merit
Prakruthi Kathiravan Award of Excellence (2)
Lillian Klemetson Award of Excellence

Literature
Prisha Ajgaonkar Award of Merit
Reyansh Arora Award of Merit
Nikhil Balasubramanian Award of Excellence (2)
Yogan Balasubramanian Award of Excellence
Enaya Cheema Award of Excellence
Punav Kachru Award of Excellence
Prakruthi Kathiravan Award of Excellence
Prakruthi Kathiravan Award of Merit
Aahana Kumar Award of Excellence (2)
Balarama Kunte Award of Excellence

Music Composition
Prakruthi Kathiravan Award of Excellence

Photography
Shraddha Balaji Award of Excellence
Nikhil Balasubramanian Award of Excellence
Nikhil Balasubramanian Award of Merit (2)
Yogan Balasubramanian Award of Merit (3)
Prakruthi Kathiravan Award of Excellence (2)

Visual Arts
Prisha Ajgaonkar Contributing Artist
Kaashik Ari Contributing Artist
Parnika Ari Contributing Artist
Reyansh Arora Award of Merit
Nikhil Balasubramanian Award of Excellence
Yogan Balasubramanian Contributing Artist
Enaya Cheema Award of Excellence
Hikma Cheema Award of Merit
Lydia Darling Award of Excellence
Sadhana Dinakaran Award of Merit
Sahana Dinakaran Award of Merit
Aarush Jeyan Contributing Artist
Prakruthi Kathiravan Award of Excellence
Prakruthi Kathiravan Award of Merit
Lillian Klemetson Award of Merit
Norah Klemetson Award of Merit
Aahana Kumar Contributing Artist
Agrima Kumar Award of Merit
Balarama Kunte Award of Merit
Subhadra Kunte Award of Excellence
Brielle Lofgren Award of Merit
Dia Prashanthavel Award of Merit
Shailesh Vimal Award of Merit

PV JUNIOR HIGH
Dance Choreography
Kiera Johnson Award of Excellence

Film Production
Alexandra Bries Award of Excellence

Literature
Suvik Agrawal Award of Excellence (2)
Balaji Kaushik Award of Excellence
Varsha Satti Award of Excellence
Lakshya Yeluru Award of Excellence

Music Composition
Suvik Agrawal Award of Merit
Sadie Morales Award of Excellence

Photography
Alexandra Bries Award of Excellence
Lakshya Yeluru Award of Excellence

Visual Arts
Grace Adamessi Contributing Artist
Emily Barnes Award of Excellence
Emily Barnes Award of Merit
Alexandra Bries Award of Merit
Sadie Morales Award of Excellence
Lydia Shamrell Award of Excellence
Lakshya Yeluru Award of Merit (2)

PVHS
Literature
Sophia Friebel Award of Merit

Music Composition
Robert Majchrzak Award of Excellence

Photography
Cooper Bries Award of Merit (3)
Bradley Drechney Award of Merit
Sophia Friebel Award of Excellence (2)
Sophia Friebel Award of Merit (2)

Visual Arts
Cooper Bries Award of Merit
Camille Wood Award of Excellence

EDISON ACADEMY
Literature
Samyah Byrd Award of Merit
Breanna Miller Award of Excellence
Bryce Schelhaas Award of Excellence
Jada Schutters Award of Merit