Pleasant Valley Community Schools People

Laurie Brasche

Principal

Steven Cotton

Principal

Darren Erickson

Principal

Megan Halverson

Principal

Kevin Pennekamp

Technology Director

Tony Runkle

Principal

Brian Strusz

Superintendent

Chris Welch

Principal

Teri Adams

Reading Specialist

  • sites.google.com/pleasval.org/pvreadingspecialists (opens in new window)

Brett Ahlgren

Wellness Teacher

Erin Ahnquist

ELP Teacher, JH Head Volleyball Coach

Lisa Albrecht

Professional School Counselor

Kelsey Allbaugh

Reading Teacher

Kim Alman

English Teacher

Pam Ancelet

Mathematics Teacher

  • www.pleasval.org/schools/high-school/high-school-math-department-websites (opens in new window)

Drew Anderson

Instrumental Music Teacher

  • sites.google.com/a/student.pleasval.k12.ia.us/spartanbands/ (opens in new window)

Brittanee Andrews

ESL Teacher (K-12)

Ryan Arnold

Wellness Teacher/Strength & Conditioning Coordinator

  • sites.google.com/a/student.pleasval.k12.ia.us/spartan-strength/ (opens in new window)

Rachel Bachtel

Teacher Librarian

  • sites.google.com/student.pleasval.k12.ia.us/hopewell-library/home (opens in new window)

Kellie Backes

Fourth Grade Teacher

Audra Bailey

Instrumental Music Teacher

  • sites.google.com/a/student.pleasval.k12.ia.us/ms-bailey-s-6th-grade-band-page/ (opens in new window)

Larissa Bailey

Technology Instructional Coach

Bailie Baker

Early Child Special Education/PreSchool Teacher

David Barber

Sixth Grade Teacher

  • www.6Barber.com (opens in new window)

David Baxter

Vocal Music Teacher

  • sites.google.com/pleasval.org/pvhschoir (opens in new window)

Logan Beausoleil

Sixth Grade Teacher, JH Head Track Coach

  • bridgeviewbeausoleil.weebly.com/ (opens in new window)

Erik Belby

Mathematics Teacher, HS Boys Head Cross Country Coach, HS Boys Head Track Coach

  • www.pleasval.org/schools/high-school/high-school-math-department-websites (opens in new window)

Monica Belby

Fourth Grade Teacher

Ann Berger

Social Studies Teacher

Maury Betzel

Wellness Teacher

Jamie Bice

Fourth Grade Teacher

Courtney Bielis

Sixth Grade Teacher, JH Volleyball Coach

Dan Bischoff

Industrial Technology Teacher, JH Head Cross Country Coach, JH Boys Head Basketball Coach

Carolyn Blake

ESL Teacher

Pam Boens

Fourth Grade Teacher

Leah Boore

Kindergarten Teacher

  • hopewellkindergarten.weebly.com/ (opens in new window)

Elizabeth Bornhoeft

Dean of Students

Marlise Bosman

Instructional Coach

Jeremy Bowling

JH Asstistant Wrestling Coach

Mitch Braddock

Science Teacher

  • www.pleasval.org/schools/junior-high/junior-high-science-department-websites (opens in new window)

Kelly Bradley

Secretary/Aide

Lisa Bradley

Kindergarten Teacher

Kristi Brandmeyer

Fifth Grade Teacher

Abbie Brasmer

Special Education Teacher/Educational Aide

Randy Brockhage

At-Risk, HS Boys Head Tennis Coach

  • sites.google.com/a/student.pleasval.k12.ia.us/pleasant-valley-tennis-team/ (opens in new window)

Abby Brown

Kindergarten Teacher

  • hopewellkindergarten.weebly.com/ (opens in new window)

Karen Brown

Secretary/Aide

Kateeya Brown

Third Grade Teacher

  • sites.google.com/view/bv3rdgrade/home (opens in new window)

Chris Bryant

JH Assistant Football Coach

Kathryn Buchter

World Language Teacher

Jodi Buzzell

Second Grade Teacher

Meg Byrne

Vocal Music Teacher

  • sites.google.com/pleasval.org/pvhschoir (opens in new window)

Aileen Cahill

Reading Specialist

Sara Calderon

Orchestra Teacher

Kaitlin Carlin

Second Grade Teacher

Janice Carter

Kindergarten Teacher

Katie Casey

Vocal Music Teacher

  • hopewellelementarymusic.weebly.com/ (opens in new window)

Katie Casper

Special Education Teacher

Marcus Cavanagh

Mathematics Teacher, JH Girls Head Basketball Coach

Debbie Claussen

Family & Consumer Science Teacher

Jennifer Claussen

Counseling Office Secretary

  • sites.google.com/pleasval.org/pvjhcounselingdepartment (opens in new window)

Christy Cline

Fifth Grade Teacher

Mike Clingingsmith

Chief Financial Officer

Emily Connell

Third Grade Teacher

Keaton Connell

Vocal Music Teacher

Miranda Copley

Early Child Special Education/PreSchool Teacher

Darlene Corchado

Secretary/Office Aide

Melissa Cotton

First Grade Teacher

Veronica Cox

HS Head Cheerleading Coach

Emma Crandall

Third Grade Teacher

Drew Crogaert

Head Coach - 7th Grade Girls White Basketball

Deborah D'Camp

Orchestral Accompanist

Tara Daurer

Instrumental Music Teacher

Danielle Davenport

Information Technology Teacher

  • sites.google.com/a/student.pleasval.k12.ia.us/danielle-davenport---information-technology-pvhs/ (opens in new window)

Rachel Davidshofer

Second Grade Teacher

Lauryn Deets

Orchestral Strings Teacher

  • sites.google.com/a/student.pleasval.k12.ia.us/pleasant-valley-orchestra/ (opens in new window)

James Dennis

Wellness/Science Teacher

Raven Deuth

ELL Teacher

Rachel Dolan

Kindergarten Teacher

  • kindergartendolehanty.weebly.com/ (opens in new window)

Julie Doyle

Kindergarten Teacher

Kaylen Dreyer

Second Grade Teacher

Francis Dunbar

Academic Study Hall Monitor

Amber Duncan

Fifth Grade Teacher

Lori Duncan

Special Education Teacher

Mike Duncan

Head Coach - 8th Grade Blue Football

Maureen Dyer

Journalism/English Teacher

Annette Ericksen

Reading Specialist

  • sites.google.com/pleasval.org/pvreadingspecialists (opens in new window)

Grant Ericksen

Science Teacher

  • sites.google.com/a/student.pleasval.k12.ia.us/pleasant-valley-elementary-science/home (opens in new window)

Patrick Eshelman

Assistant Director of Operations

Michele Even

Building Secretary

Kelly Fermoyle

Juvenile Court Liaison

Diane Fight

Teacher Librarian

  • bvfrogbogblog.blogspot.com/ (opens in new window)

Kristin Foley

First Grade Teacher

Kevin Gaffney

English/Language Arts Teacher

Corie Gamble

Food Service Director

Brian Gartner

Instructional Coach

Marc Gaskin

Assistant Band Director

Ann Gaspelin

Kindergarten Teacher

Lydia Gatton

Fifth Grade Teacher

Matt Gauss

Sixth Grade Teacher

Philip George

Social Studies Teacher, JH Girls Basketball Coach

Stacie Giesecke

Dean of Students

Loretta Gilbeck

Second Grade Teacher

  • gilbeck.wordpress.com/ (opens in new window)

Jennifer Goetz

Special Education Teacher, HS Girls Head Basketball Coach

Rachel Gotto

Dean of Students

Peter Grau

Vocal Music Teacher

  • thompsonmargaret.wixsite.com/pvjhvocalmusic (opens in new window)

Neal Green

Special Education Teacher

Nicole Guldenstein

First Grade Teacher

Sophie Haarhues

Wellness Teacher

Leesa Haeffner

Fifth Grade Teacher

  • sites.google.com/pleasval.org/haeffner5/home (opens in new window)

Heather Hagemann

PVEF Events Coordinator

Amber Hall

Social Studies Teacher, HS Head Volleyball Coach

  • sites.google.com/a/student.pleasval.k12.ia.us/mrs-hall-s-u-s-history-site/home (opens in new window)

Stephanie Hammes

Special Education Teacher/Educational Aide

Mallory Harlan

Fourth Grade Teacher

Teresa Harrington

Instructional Coach

  • sites.google.com/a/student.pleasval.k12.ia.us/pv-reading-specialists/?pli=1 (opens in new window)

Kelly Hatler

Payroll

Shelby Hazlewood

Secretary

Ashley Hebbeln

First Grade Teacher

Linda Heiselman

Special Education Teacher

Natalie Hentze

First Grade Teacher

Tony Hiatt

Director of Elementary Education

Abby Hill

Second Grade Teacher

Marci Hill

Mathematics Teacher

Steve Hillman

HS Boys Head Basketball Coach

Mary Anne Hoeg

Second Grade Teacher

Joshua Hoffman

Science Teacher

Audrey Holland

Science Teacher

Jamie Homb

Dean of Students / TLS Coordinator / French Teacher

Laura Hook

Reading Specialist

  • sites.google.com/pleasval.org/pvreadingspecialists (opens in new window)

Jeremy Hoppe

Fifth Grade Teacher

Amanda Hornick

Sixth Grade Teacher

  • cultureofreaders.edublogs.org (opens in new window)

Grant Housman

Industrial Technology Teacher

Lindsey Howe

Kindergarten Teacher

Michelle Howes

Kindergarten Teacher

  • hopewellkindergarten.weebly.com/ (opens in new window)

Emma Hubner

Art Teacher

Missy Huff

Administrative Assistant to Director of Elementary and Secondary Education

Jaime Humes

Kindergarten Teacher

Rachel Isaacson

Instrumental Music Teacher

  • sites.google.com/a/student.pleasval.k12.ia.us/ms-fitkin-band-website/ (opens in new window)

Thomas Isaacson

Special Education Teacher, HS Wrestling - Girls Head Coach

Gabrielle Ivy

English Teacher

  • sites.google.com/a/student.pleasval.k12.ia.us/mrs-ivy-s-website/ (opens in new window)

Heather Jeffers

Instructional Coach

Tobias Jessen

Special Education Teacher

Mary Johnson

Career Center Advisor

  • sites.google.com/pleasval.org/pvhscareercenter/home (opens in new window)

Jason Jones

Associate Principal

Mark Jones

Fourth Grade Teacher

Danelle Jordan

English Teacher

  • sites.google.com/a/student.pleasval.k12.ia.us/heitzla/ (opens in new window)

Meredith Kennedy

Early Child Special Education/PreSchool Teacher

Phil Kenney

Professional School Counselor

  • sites.google.com/pleasval.org/pvjhcounselingdepartment (opens in new window)

Traci Keppy

Special Education Teacher

Sean Kingery

HS Boys and Girls Head Golf Coach

  • www.pleasantvalleyspartansgolf.com/ (opens in new window)

Michele Kipp

HS Administration Assistant / Assistant Registrar

Jeni Kipper

Head Building Secretary

Alissa Kirsch

Art Teacher

Avery Kitchen

Special Education Teacher

Danny Kleinheinz

Band Teacher

Laura Klever

General Music Teacher

Brian Kling

Instrumental Music Teacher

Jason Koch

Computer Technician/Trainer

Kala Koehler

Art Teacher

  • hopewellelementarypv.weebly.com/ (opens in new window)

Christopher Kohn

Science Teacher

  • kohnsplace.weebly.com/ (opens in new window)

Sandy Kraciun

Attendance Secretary

Sarah Kraklio

Social Studies Teacher, JH Girls Head Cross Country Coach

  • sites.google.com/a/student.pleasval.k12.ia.us/miss-larsen-s-social-studies-site/ (opens in new window)

Jennifer Krier

Kindergarten Teacher

D'Anne Kroemer

Associate Principal - Activities

Beth Kroymann

Science Teacher

  • sites.google.com/a/student.pleasval.k12.ia.us/pleasant-valley-elementary-science/assignments (opens in new window)

Carrie Kuesel

First Grade Teacher

Karen Kuriger

Teacher of the Deaf/Resource

Amy LaBarge

Wellness Teacher

  • sites.google.com/a/student.pleasval.k12.ia.us/pvhs-wellness-homepage/home (opens in new window)

Lisa Lammers

Fourth Grade Teacher

Jason Landa

Mathematics Teacher

  • www.pleasval.org/schools/high-school/high-school-math-department-websites (opens in new window)

Jose Lara

Wellness Teacher, HS Head Softball Coach

Jacob Larsen

Wellness Teacher, HS Wrestling - Boys Head Coach

Becky Larson

Fifth Grade Teacher

Michelle Lastine

Library Assistant Aide

Erin Latoria

ELP Teacher

Jenny Lauritsen

Special Education Teacher

  • sites.google.com/a/student.pleasval.k12.ia.us/heitzla/ (opens in new window)

Melissa Lechtenberg

World Language Teacher

Carrie Linnenbrink

Fourth Grade Teacher

Karen Lorenzen

World Language Teacher

Thomas Lovejoy

Elementary Teacher Leadership

  • sites.google.com/a/student.pleasval.k12.ia.us/lovejoy/ (opens in new window)

Lynne Lundberg

English/Language Arts Teacher

Catherine Lyon

Vocal Music Teacher

  • sites.google.com/pleasval.org/pvhschoir (opens in new window)

Rachel Mann

Nurse

Betsy Mansfield

Music Teacher

Troy Markin

Math/Science Teacher

Beth Marsoun

Communications Director/Foundation Board Secretary

Amanda Maurer

Mathematics Teacher

Carissa McDonald

Teacher Librarian

  • pvspartanlibrary.weebly.com/ (opens in new window)

Brian McGurk

Social Studies Teacher

  • sites.google.com/site/pvjhmcgurk/ (opens in new window)

Chris McNamar

Computer Technician

Frank McNeil

Head Building Custodian

Gina Meadows

Special Education Teacher

Jessica Mente

Instructional Coach

Andrew Merrill

Wellness Teacher

Erin Merrill

Sixth Grade Teacher

Abby Meuser

Fifth Grade Teacher

Gabrielle Meyer

JH Volleyball Coach

Kim Meyer

Activities Secretary

Pat Meyer

HS Head Bowling Coach

Jeff Meyers

Social Studies Teacher

  • sites.google.com/a/student.pleasval.k12.ia.us/meyers_history_home/ (opens in new window)

Amy Miller

Third Grade Teacher

Liz Moritz

Science Teacher

Katharine Mulfinger

Instructional Coach

Molly Muller

Technology Liaison/Trainer

Angie Musal

Wellness Teacher

Christina Myatt

Service Learning Coordinator

Glen Naber

At-Risk, JH Head Wrestling Coach

  • spartanpe.weebly.com/ (opens in new window)

Mike Nedelcoff

High School Boys Head Golf Coach

Mike Nedelcoff

HS Head Golf Coach - Boys

Kayla Nelson

Hopewell Kitchen Supervisor

Jennifer Notton

Sixth Grade Teacher

  • mrsnotton.weebly.com/ (opens in new window)

Kirstin Oppel

Mathematics Teacher

  • www.pleasval.org/schools/high-school/high-school-math-department-websites (opens in new window)

Lisa Paper

Bookkeeper

Craig Parker

Science Teacher

Susan Parks

Receptionist/Sub Caller

Jeff Paul

Social Studies Teacher

  • sites.google.com/student.pleasval.k12.ia.us/mr-pauls-class-website/home (opens in new window)

Shelli Paustian

Mathematics Teacher

  • www.pleasval.org/schools/high-school/high-school-math-department-websites (opens in new window)

Erik Pedersen

Second Grade Teacher

Tiffany Pedersen

Special Education Teacher

Kelly Pennekamp

Special Education Teacher

Aimee Peters

Art Teacher

Cassidy Peterson

Technology Instructional Coach, JH Girls Basketball Coach

Kevin Peterson

HS Girls Head Tennis Coach

  • www.pvhsgirlstennis.com (opens in new window)

Kalie Pillow

JH Volleyball Coach

Ryan Pillow

JH Track Coach

Nikki Pitcher

Mathematics Teacher

  • www.pleasval.org/schools/high-school/high-school-math-department-websites (opens in new window)

Wendy Reyes

Sixth Grade Teacher

Beth Rice

Special Education Teacher

Scott Rice

Professional School Counselor

Shawn Rice

Project Ready

Stephanie Risius

World Language Teacher

Anita Roche

Teacher Librarian

  • sites.google.com/a/student.pleasval.k12.ia.us/pvjh-library/ (opens in new window)

Jenna Rokes

Kindergarten Teacher

  • sites.google.com/a/student.pleasval.k12.ia.us/mrs-rokes/ (opens in new window)

Katie Rokusek

Teacher Librarian, HS Head Platinum Dance Coach

  • sites.google.com/pleasval.org/rvdhlibrary/home (opens in new window)

Mike Romans

Head Coach - Trap Team

Eric Royer

Wellness Teacher, JH Boys Basketball Coach

  • sites.google.com/a/student.pleasval.k12.ia.us/pvhs-wellness-homepage/home (opens in new window)

Stacey Ruff

Instructional Coach

  • sites.google.com/a/student.pleasval.k12.ia.us/mrs-ruff/home/first-grade (opens in new window)

Beth Runkle

First Grade Teacher

Meghan Ruth

Fourth Grade Teacher

  • sites.google.com/a/student.pleasval.k12.ia.us/mrs-ruth-s-4th-grade-2/about-me (opens in new window)

Teresa Sack

Special Education Teacher

Allison Samuelson

Fourth Grade Teacher

  • mrssamuelson.weebly.com/ (opens in new window)

Jessica Scadden

English Teacher

Nicholas Scheetz

Science Teacher

Stacy Schick

Nurse

Melissa Schieffer

Special Education Teacher

Kathryn Schilling

First Grade Teacher

Stacey Schmiederer

Science Teacher

Caitlin Schoville

Wellness Teacher

  • spartanpe.weebly.com/ (opens in new window)

Lori Schutte

Forest Grove Kitchen Supervisor

Emily Schwind

Kindergarten Teacher

  • hopewellkindergarten.weebly.com/ (opens in new window)

Lindsay Seamer

Kindergarten Teacher

Heather Seibel

Art Teacher

  • rvdharts.weebly.com/ (opens in new window)

Stephanie Seier

Instructional Coach/TLS Coordinator

Jane Sexton

First Grade Teacher

Aaron Shannon

High School Food Service Manager

Jackie Shea

Science Teacher

  • sites.google.com/student.pleasval.k12.ia.us/edgin-science-webpage/home (opens in new window)

Adrianne Sheybani

World Language Teacher

  • pvworldlanguage.weebly.com/ (opens in new window)

Dan Simmons

Head Building Custodian

Jill Skyles

Wellness Teacher

  • sites.google.com/a/student.pleasval.k12.ia.us/mrs-skyles/home (opens in new window)

Claire Slifka

Family & Consumer Science Teacher

Julie Small

Language Arts Teacher

Laurie Smith

Reading Specialist

  • sites.google.com/pleasval.org/pvreadingspecialists (opens in new window)

Megan Smith

Instructional Coach

  • sites.google.com/view/bv3rdgrade/home (opens in new window)

Megan Sopher

Reading Specialist

  • sites.google.com/pleasval.org/pvreadingspecialists (opens in new window)

Ian Spangenberg

Science Teacher

  • sites.google.com/a/student.pleasval.k12.ia.us/spangphys/ (opens in new window)

Angela Spartz

Fifth Grade Teacher

  • mrsspartz.weebly.com (opens in new window)

Julie Spelhaug

Mathematics Teacher

  • www.pleasval.org/schools/high-school/high-school-math-department-websites (opens in new window)

Tonie Spencer

Library Assistant Aide

Chelsea St. Claire

Special Education Teacher

Theresa Staley

Third Grade Teacher

Lee Starovich

Orchestral Strings Teacher

Derek Stecklein

HS Head Baseball Coach

Grant Stewart

Second Grade Teacher

Elizabeth Stimmel

Kindergarten Teacher

  • misshughesbv.weebly.com/ (opens in new window)

Tara Stoflet

First Grade Teacher

Michael Strobbe

Fifth Grade Teacher

Robert Swinney

Orchestral Strings Teacher

  • sites.google.com/a/student.pleasval.k12.ia.us/pleasant-valley-orchestra/ (opens in new window)

Dawn Taghon

Administrative Assistant to the Director of Student Services

Kelly Talbot

Junior High Kitchen Supervisor

Erin Thiessen

Fifth Grade Teacher

Christine Thompson

Professional School Counselor

Margaret Thompson

Junior High Vocal Music, 6th Grade Choir

  • thompsonmargaret.wixsite.com/pvjhvocalmusic (opens in new window)

Jenna Tritt

Mathematics Teacher

Bailey Trondson

English Teacher

Valerie Tucker

Professional School Counselor

Samantha Urban

Special Education Teacher

Lyra VanLanduyt

Language Arts Teacher

Alyssa VanSpeybroeck

Special Education Teacher

Rusty VanWetzinga

Social Studies Teacher, HS Head Football Coach

Jason Vice

Wellness/Health Teacher

  • spartanpe.weebly.com/ (opens in new window)

Sarah Vice

Sixth Grade Teacher

  • hwgrade3.weebly.com/ (opens in new window)

Lorrie Wakeland

Accountant

Paul Wakeland

Head Building Custodian

Paula Wakeland

Secretary to Director of Operations

Robyn Waldron

Third Grade Teacher

Carol Ward

Library Aide

Jenna Ward

English Teacher

Julia Washington

Third Grade Teacher

  • hwgrade3.weebly.com/ (opens in new window)

Gina Weaver

Special Education Teacher

Katie Welling

Kindergarten Teacher

Amber Welvaert

Special Education Teacher

Jessica Werderman

Third Grade Teacher

Jane Wheeler

Wellness Teacher, HS Girls Cross Country Head Coach

Kenny Wheeler

HS Girls Track Head Coach

Paul White

Head Building Custodian

Sara Wiese

Reading Specialist

  • sites.google.com/pleasval.org/pvreadingspecialists (opens in new window)

Jennifer Wikan

JH Head Cheerleading Coach

Joel Wilcox

Assistant Building Mechanic